APAAACI & APAPARI 2018 - Program at a Glance


Legend:

Plenary Session

Sessions

Collaboration Session

Industry Symposium

Free Paper

Special Session

Workshops

Satellite Symposium

Meeting / Interest group

 

Day 0; October 11, 2018 (Thursday), Pre-Congress
Time
World Ballroom C
World Ballroom A
World Ballroom B
Lotus 13
Lotus 14
8.30-12.00
APAAACI/APAPARI Junior Members Meeting
(pre-registration required)
WAO Training School
(pre-registration required)
APSID School
(pre-registration required)
Allergy Diagnosis Workshop
(pre-registration required)
12.00-13.00
Lunch 

(By invitation only)
Junior Member meeting

13.00-16.00
APAAACI/APAPARI Junior Members Meeting
(pre-registration required)
WAO Training School
(pre-registration required)
APSID School
(pre-registration required)
Drug Allergy Workshop
(pre-registration required)
17.00-18.30

(By invitation only)
APAAACI 2016-2018
Board Meeting

 

Program at a Glance
Time
Congress Day 1; October 12, 2018 (Friday)
Hall A 
Lotus 5-7
(Meeting room 2)
Lotus 3-4
(Meeting room 3)
Lotus 1-2
(Meeting room 4)
 Lotus 11
(Meeting room 5)
 Lotus 10
(Meeting room 6)
Lotus 9
(Meeting room 7)
8.30-10.00

Plenary 1: Food & Drug Allergy & Anaphylaxis

Chairpersons: Muthita Trakultivakorn (Thailand) and Frank Thien (Australia)
8.30-9.00 Hugh Sampson (USA) – Tolerance induction in food allergy – A better understanding of how to get there.
9.00-9.30 Phillip Lieberman (USA) Anaphylaxis – Mechanism of understanding of the Non-IgE mediated events
9.30-10.00 Pascal Demoly (France) – Severe drug reactions – How do we approach it?
10.00-10.30
(Exhibition Hall)
Coffee break, poster viewing and visit exhibition
10.30-12.00
Symposium #1 – WAO Position on Food Allergy
Chairpersons: Ignacio J. Ansotegui (Spain) and Pantipa Chatchatee (Thailand)
10.30-11.00 Mario Sánchez Borges (Venezuala) – Oral mite allergy: the Pancake syndrome
11.00-11.30 Ignacio J. Ansotegui (Spain) – Food allergy diagnosis: what is right and what is not validated.
11.30-12.00 Motohiro Ebisawa (Japan) Precision Allergy Molecular Diagnostic Applications (PAMD@) in food allergy
Satellite Symposium 1; supported by Nutricia
Revolutionizing Nutritional Strategies Targeting the Gut Microbiota & Its Role in Early Life Allergy Development
Chaipersons: Jarungchit Ngamphaiboon (Thailand) and Udo Herz (the Netherlands)
a. Nikos Papadopoulos (UK) – Food allergy: where are we now?
b. Jan Knol (the Netherlands) – The role of nutrition in gut microbiota development and early life immunity
c. Anneke Rijnierse (the Netherlands) – The role of protein exposure in the development of immune tolerance and future prospect of a unique synbiotic combination
Symposium #2 – Asthma – Infections, MicroRNA and Severe Asthma
Chairpersons: Kiat Ruxrungtham (Thailand) and Sang-Heon Cho (South Korea)
10.30-10.50 Robert Lemanske (USA) – Infections and asthma – The current information
10.50-11.10 You Sook Cho (South Korea) – What is the best practice for uncontrolled severe asthma?
11.10-11.30 Kittipong Maneechotesuwan (Thailand) – Role of microRNA in asthma
11.30-11.50 Yoshihiro Kanemitsu (Japan) – The utility of serum periostin as a biomarker in asthma
11.50-12.00 Q&A
Symposium #3 – APSID Session 1:
Clinical Approach in Primary Immunodeficiencies (PID) care
Chairpersons: Kohsuke Imai (Japan) and Narissara Suratannon (Thailand)
10.30-10.55 Surjit Singh (India) – Diagnostic challenges in real life cases of children with PID
10.55-11.20 Narissara Suratannon (Thailand) – Managing PIDs in a resource-limited region: from conventional approaches to new tools
11.20-11.45 Kohsuke Imai (Japan) – (Predominant) Antibody deficiency: a diagnostic and management challenge
11.45-12.00 Panel Discussion – Improving PID clinical care in Asia – is it possible?
Satellite Symposium 1; supported by Nutricia
(broadcast from Lotus 5-7)
Satellite Symposium 1; supported by Nutricia
(broadcast from Lotus 5-7)
Free Paper 1: Asthma
Chairpersons: Hiroshi Chantaphakul (Thailand) and Wiparat Manuyakorn (Thailand)
12.00-13.30
Symposium #4 – Allergic Rhinitis
Chairpersons: Ariya Thepchatri (Thailand) and Allen Liang (New Zealand)
12.00-12.20 Wen Chin Chiang (Singapore) – Allergic/Non-allergic and local rhinitis in children
12.20-12.40 Pongsakorn Tantilipikorn (Thailand) – House dust mite immunotherapy in Asia, how much efficacy can we expect from it?
12.40-13.00 G. Walter Canonica (Italy) – The United Airways – a revisit to an important unison
13.00-13.20 Yoshimasa Imoto (Japan) – Eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis
13.20-13.30 Q&A
Sponsored Lunch Symposium 1; supported by Nutricia
Revolutionizing Nutritional Strategies Targeting the Gut Microbiota & Its Role in Early Life Allergy Development (continue)
Chaipersons: Jarungchit Ngamphaiboon (Thailand) and Udo Herz (the Netherlands)
a. Rosan Meyer (UK) – Translating the latest scientific insights for the dietary management of allergy into clinical practice
b. Alessandro Fiocchi (Italy) – What can we recommend from evidence based medicine – guidelines?
c. Q&A
Sponsored Lunch Symposium 2; supported by GSK
Take Control in Asthma and Allergic Rhinitis Management
Chairperson: Orapan Poachanukoon (Thailand)
a. Warren Lenney (UK) – How to Take Control in Asthma Management
b. Orapan Poachanukoon (Thailand) – How to Take control in Allergic Rhinitis Management
Sponsored Lunch Symposium 3;
supported by AstraZeneca
Nebulized inhalation therapy for pediatric respiratory disease
Chairperson: Rus Anida Awang, Malaysia
a. Zou Yingxue (China) – Nebulized inhalation therapy in real life practice
b. Chalerat Direkwattanachai (Thailand) – Asia Area Nebulization Consensus
c. Q&A
Sponsored Lunch Symposium 1; supported by Nutricia
(broadcast from
Lotus 5-7)
Sponsored Lunch Symposium 1; supported by Nutricia
(broadcast from
Lotus 5-7)
13.30-15.00
Plenary 2: “Asthma – from diagnosis to treatment and prevention”
Chairpersons: Mukda Vangveeravong (Thailand) and Robert F. Lemanske (USA)
13.30-14.00 Robert F. Lemanske (USA) – Childhood asthma, lessons learnt from recent studies
14.00-14.30 G. Walter Canonica (Italy) – Novel therapeutics in allergy
14.30-15.00 Stephen Holgate (UK) – Can we alter progression of asthma by newer therapies?
15.00-15.30
Coffee Break, Poster, Exhibition
Product Theater by Nutricia
Nutritional solutions for infants at risk of allergy: the past, the present & the future
Udo Herz (Netherlands)
a.  Past strategies for infants at risk of allergy
b. Present challenges & opportunities
c. Future prospect by targeting the gut microbiota
15.30-17.00
Symposium #5 – Grand Master Symposium in Food Allergy
Chairpersons: Jarungchit Ngamphaiboon (Thailand) and Hugh Sampson (USA)
15.30-15.50 Hugh Sampson (USA) – Update on the predictability of specific IgE in food allergy
15.50-16.10 Alessandro Fiocchi (Italy) – The changing role of pre/pro biotics in the prevention of food allergy
16.10-16.30 David Fleischer (USA) – Is LEAP applicable to ASIA?
16.30-16.50 Yitzhak Katz (Israel) – Allergic proctocolitis and food-protein-induced enterocolitis
16.50-17.00 Q&A
Symposium #6 – Recent Advances in Atopic Dermatitis
Chairpersons: Nualanong Visitsuntorn (Thailand) and Zakiudin Munasir (Indonesia)
15.30-15.50 Pantipa Chatchatee (Thailand) – Food allergy & atopic dermatitis
15.50-16.10 Kang-Mo Ahn (South Korea) – Air pollution, the environment and atopic dermatitis
16.10-16.30 Yukihiro Ohya (Japan) – Barrier dysfunction in atopic dermatitis
16.30-16.50 Andreas Wollenberg (Germany) – Immunomodulators in atopic dermatitis
16.50-17.00 Q&A
Symposium #7 – Drug Allergy – Diagnostic and Therapeutic Considerations
Chairpersons: Wen-Hung Chung (Taiwan)and Wiparat Manuyakorn (Thailand)
15.30-15.50 Wen-Hung Chung (Taiwan) – Application of Pharmacogenetics
15.50-16.10 Jettanong Klaewsongkram (Thailand) – In vitro test in replacement of provocation tests
16.10-16.30 Ticha Rerkpattanapipat (Thailnd) – Graded challenge and desensitization: when should be considered and how
16.30-16.50 Pascal Demoly (France) – Approach to beta-lactam allergy: provocation or decision model
16.50-17.00 Q&A
Symposium #8 – APSID Session 2: Allergy & Autoimmunity in Primary Immunodeficiencies (PID)
Chairpersons: Yu-Lung Lau (Hong Kong) and Dara Mairiang (Thailand)
15.30-15.55 Panida Sriaroon (Thailand) – Primary immunodeficiencies presenting with allergy
15.55-16.20 Hans Ochs (USA) – Hyper IgE syndromes: a family of disorders with a misleading name
16.20-16.45 Yu-Lung Lau (Hong Kong) – Autoimmunity in Primary immunodeficiencies
16.45-17.00 Panel Discussion – Can pediatricians practice as both an allergist and an immunologist in Asia?
16.00-17.20
(By invitation only)
APAPARI Anaphylaxis Interest Group
Free Paper 2: Atopic Dermatitis & Urticaria
Chairpersons: Sira Nanthapisal (Thailand) and Prapasri Kulalert (Thailand)
17.00-17.40 Evening Symposium 1; supported by
MSD
United airways revisited

Moderator: Pakit Vichyanond (Thailand)
Speaker: Giorgio Walter Canonica (Italy)
17.40-20.00
Opening Ceremony & Welcome Reception

 

Time
Congress Day 2; October 13, 2018 (Saturday)
Plenary Hall
Lotus 5-7
(Meeting room 2)
Lotus 3-4
(Meeting room 3)
Lotus 1-2
(Meeting room 4)
 Lotus 11
(Meeting room 5)
 Lotus 10
(Meeting room 6)
Lotus 9
(Meeting room 7)
7.45-8.30 .
Meet the Expert 1; supported by
Novartis
Anti-IgE: Update management in Severe allergic asthma and Chronic spontaneous urticaria
Moderator: Wasu Kamchaisatian (Thailand)
a. Stephen Holgate (UK) – Severe Allergic Asthma (SAA)
b. Vesarat Wessaogowit (Thailand) – Chronic spontaneous urticaria (CSU)
Meet the Expert 2; supported by
Leo Pharma
Evolution of Conventional Therapy in Atopic Dermatitis
a. Siriwan Wananukul (Thailand) – Welcome & Introduction
b. Andreas Wollenberg (Germany) – Evolution of Conventional Therapy in Atopic Dermatitis
c. Q&A
7:00-8:30
(By invitation only)
AP Allergy Journal
Editorial Board Meeting
(By invitation only)
Wheat Allergy Special Group Meeting
8.30-10.00
Plenary 3: Environment, Climate Change and Immunology
Chairpersons: David Peden (USA) and Chalerat Direkwattanachai (Thailand)
8.30-9.00 Andreas Wollenberg (Germany) – Clinical variations and optimized treatment of atopic dermatitis
9.00-9.30 David Peden (USA) – Air pollution and allergy
9.30-10.00 Frank Thien (Australia) – Thunderstorm asthma
10.00-10.30

(Exhibition Hall)
Coffee break, poster viewing and visit exhibition

Congress Highlight (Food Allergy)
Featuring Motohiro Ebisawa (Japan)
Interview by Pantipa Chatchatee (Thailand)

10.30-12.00
Symposium #9 – Hereditary Angioedema (HAE) Management: An Update
Chairpersons: Narissara Suratannon (Thailand) and Peter Schmid-Grendelmeier (Switzerland)
10.30-10.50 Marc Reidl (USA) – HAE symptoms, pathophysiology, genetics and diagnosis
10.50-11.10 Connie Katelaris (Australia) – Update on International WAO/EAACI Guideline for the management of HAE
11.10-11.30 Anthony J. Castaldo & Henrik Balle Boysen & Fiona Wardman (HAEi) – The value of patient advocacy groups and the key role of physician advisors
11.30-11.50 Gun Pongsamart (Thailand) – Thai HAE patients registry
11.50-12.00 Q&A
Symposium #10 – Food Allergies in Asia Pacific
Chairpersons: Wasu Kamchaisatian (Thailand) and Naoki Shimojo (Japan)
10.30-10.50 Wen Chin Chiang (Singapore) – Critical review of pro/prebiotics in food allergy and GLAD-P
10.50-11.10 Motohiro Ebisawa (Japan) – Low dose vs high dose oral immunotherapy for food allergy
11.10-11.30 Sooyoung Lee (South Korea) – Plant-derived food allergy (grains, tree nuts)
11.30-11.50 Agnes Leung (Hong Kong) – Seafood allergy, the most common food allergens for Asia
11.50-12.00 Q&A
Symposium #11 – Allergen, Mechanism and Biomarker
Chairpersons: AB Singh (India) and Wanpen Chaicumpa (Thailand)
10.30-10.50 Anchalee Tangtrongchitr (Thailand) Cockroaches – The second most important source of allergens in Asia
10.50-11.10 Maria Socorro Agcaoili-de Jesus (Philippines) – Insect allergen and clinical allergy
11.10-11.30 Akiko Yagami (Japan) – Allergy to hydrolyzed wheat protein in Japan
11.30-11.50 Ioana Agache (Romania) – Biomarkers in asthma
11.50-12.00 Q&A
Symposium #12 – APSID Session 3: Innate Immunity Deficiency
Chairpersons: Amir Hamzah Dato’ Abdul Latiff (Malaysia) and Tassalalpa Daengsuwan (Thailand)
10.30-10.55 Reinhard Seger (Switzerland) – Chronic Granulomatous Disease, a venue of infection and inflammation
10.55-11.20 Amir Hamzah Dato’ Abdul Latiff (Malaysia) – Mendelian susceptibility to mycobacterial infection as in born errors of the innate immunity
11.20-11.45 Pamela Lee (HK) – Gain or loss – A story of STATs
11.45-12.00 Panel Discussion – The price to pay for universal BCG vaccination – could we avoid paying?
Free Paper 3:
Rhinitis, sinusitis and immunotherapy
Chairpersons: Orathai Piboonpocanun (Thailand), Mongkol Lao-araya (Thailand)
12.00-13.30
Symposium #13 – Advocacy and Education in Allergy
Chairpersons: Ruby Pawankar (Japan) and Kanika Piromrat (Thailand)
12.00-12.20 Yoon-Seok Chang (South Korea) – Asthma and Allergy Program: Korean experience
12.20-12.40 Richard Loh (Australia) – National Allergy Strategy: Australian experience
12.40-13.00 Sooyoung Lee (South Korea) – Atopic dermatitis education and advocacy
13.00-13.20 Pakit Vichyanond (Thailand) – Food allergy education to families and school environment
13.20-13.30 Q&A
Sponsored Lunch Symposium 4;
supported by A. Menarini
A Lifetime Companion for the Treatment of Allergies
Chairperson: Kanokvalai Kulthanan (Thailand)
a. Bilastine – Optimal Treatment for Urticaria – Marcus Maurer (Germany)
b. How Can We Treat Allergic Rhinitis Better? – Kornkiat Snidvong (Thailand)
Sponsored Lunch Symposium 5;
supported by Mead Johnson Nutrition
Food Allergy in Young Children Best Practice Management
Moderator: Chalerat Direkwattanachai (Thailand)
Speaker: Geoff Cleghorn (Australia)
Sponsored Lunch Symposium 6;
supported by DBV Technologies
Recent Advances in Peanut Allergy Immunotherapy
Chairperson: Ruby Pawankar (Japan) – Introduction
a. Hugh Sampson (USA) – The cutaneous immune system and potential mechanism of action for Epicutaneous Immunotherapy (EPIT)
b. David Fleischer (USA) – Update on clinical development for Viaskin® Peanut.
c. Q&A
13.30-15.00
Plenary 4: Allergic skin diseases
Chairpersons: Yeong-Ho Rha (South Korea) and Kanokvalai Kulthanan (Thailand)
13.30-14.00 Yu-Lung Lau (Hong Kong) – Immunology – the newly emerged specialty in Asia
14.00-14.30 Marcus Maurer (Germany) – Advances in the management of chronic urticaria
14.30-15.00 Kang-Mo Ahn (South Korea) – Pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis, from gene to environment
15.00-15.30
Coffee Break, Poster, Exhibition
Debate / Case Discussion
Prevention of Allergy
Chairperson: Alfred Tam (HK)
Pros: Ruby Pawankar (Japan)
Cons: Hugo van Bever (Singapore)
15.30-17.00
Symposium #14 – ACAAI Symposium on Asthma – Asthma Control and Outcomes
Chairpersons: Bradley Chipps (USA) and
Frank Thien (Australia)
15.30-15.50 Bradley Chipps (USA) – Chronic Cough
15.50-16.10 Stephen Holgate (UK) – New approaches to personalised healthcare in asthma
16.10-16.30 Todd Mahr (USA) – Asthma Control: How do we measure up?
16.30-16.50 Orapan Poachanukoon (Thailand) – Strategic management of ICS in asthma
16.50-17.00 Q&A
Symposium #15 – Urticaria: From Research to Guideline and Real-life Practice
Chairpersons: Kanokvalai Kulthanan (Thailand) and Iris Rengganis (Indonesia)
15.30-15.50 Orathai Piboonpocanun (Thailand) – Chronic urticaria in children
15.50-16.10 Marcus Maurer (Germany) – Guidelines for urticaria in clinical practice
16.10-16.30 Peter Schmid-Grendelmeier (Switzerland) – Forms of Urticaria – or what may look like (differential diagnosis)
16.30-16.50 Kanokvalai Kulthanan (Thailand) – Urticaria: The Asian perspectives
16.50-17.00 Q&A
Symposium #16 – Microbes, Allergy and Asthma
Chairpersons: Nikos Papadopoulos (UK) and Pantipa Chatchatee (Thailand)
15.30-15.50 Narissara Suratannon (Thailand) – Microbiome in Atopic dermatitis
15.50-16.10 Nikos Papadopoulos (UK) – Influenza, respiratory virus and Asthma
16.10-16.30 Chih-Yung Chiu (Taiwan) – Microbiome and mite sensitization effect on allergy and asthma
16.30-16.50 An-Soo Jang (South Korea) – Nectin-4/afadin: its implication in asthma
16.50-17.00 Q&A
Symposium #17 – APSID Session 4: Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation (HSCT) for PID
Chairpersons: Pamela Lee (HK) and Wasu Kamchaisatian (Thailand)
15.30-15.55 Pamela Lee (HK) – Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation for SCID in Asia: challenges, priorities and opportunities
15.55-16.20 Reinhard Seger (Switzerland) – Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation for chronic granulomatous disease
16.20-16.45 Andrew Gennery (UK) – Advances in hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
16.45-17.00 Panel Discussion – How can Asia catch up with the West in HSCT for PID patients?
Free Paper 4: Junior Members
Chairpersons: Gary Wong (Hong Kong), Ho Joo Yoon (South Korea)
17.00-17.40
Evening Symposium 2; supported by
Abbott (ALK)
New advances in house dust mite allergy treatment
Moderator: Pakit Vichyanond (Thailand)
Speaker: Pascal Demoly (France)

17.00 -18.30
(By invitation only)
APAAACI
House of Delegate Meeting
17.00-19.00
(By invitation only)
Asia Allergy Birth Cohort 2nd Business Meeting
18.30-21.00
(By invitation only)
Faculty Dinner
(Plenary Hall)

 

Time
Congress Day 3; October 14, 2018 (Sunday)
Plenary Hall
Lotus 5-7
(Meeting room 2)
Lotus 3-4
(Meeting room 3)
Lotus 1-2
(Meeting room 4)
 Lotus 11
(Meeting room 5)
 Lotus 10
(Meeting room 6)
Lotus 9
(Meeting room 7)
7.45-8.30 . Meet the Expert 3 by
Stallergenes Greer
All things you need to know about immunotherapy with Prof S Durham
Moderator: Mongkol Lao-araya (Thailand)
Speaker: Stephen Durham (UK)
7.00-8.20
(By invitation only)
APAPARI Board meeting
 
8.30-10.00
Plenary 5: Precision Medicine and Biologics
Chairpersons: Pasuree Sangsupawanich (Thailand) and Stephen Durham (UK)
8.30-9.00 Stephen Durham (UK) – Allergen immunotherapy – mechanisms and new understanding
9.00-9.30 Rudolf Valenta (Austria) – Molecular allergology – precision medicine in allergy comes of age
9.30-10.00 Gary Wong (Hong Kong) – Personalized treatment of asthma: Science or Fiction?
10.00-10.30

(Exhibition Hall)
Coffee break, poster viewing and visit exhibition

Congress Highlight (Atopic dermatitis)
Featuring Diamant Thaci (Germany)
Interview by Dara Mairiang (Thailand)

10.00-11.30
(By invitation only)
APAAACI 2018-2020 Board Meeting
10.30-12.00
Symposium Session #18
EAACI Perspectives on Key Allergic Disease
Chairpersons: Ioana Agache (Romania) and Muthita Trakultivakorn (Thailand)
10.30-11.00 Roy Gerth van Wijk (The Netherlands) – Immunotherapy for food allergy, where are we?
11.00-11.30 Peter Schmid-Grendelmeier (Switzerland) – Atopic dermatitis; precision medicine is moving in
11.30-12.00 Ioana Agache (Romania) – Non-eosinophilic asthma: Phenotypes and endotypes
Symposium #19 – Significant and New Findings from the Asian Cohort Studies
Chairpersons: Bee Wah Lee (Singapore) and Tassalalpa Daengsuwan (Thailand)
10.30-10.50 Chih-Yung Chiu (Taiwan) – The PATCH cohort (Prediction of Allergies in Taiwanese Children)
10.50-11.10 Lynette Shek (Singapore) – GUSTO (Growing in Singapore towards Healthy Outcomes) cohort
11.10-11.30 Soo-Jong Hong (South Korea) – COCOA cohort (Cohort for Childhood Origin of Asthma and Allergies)
11.30-11.50 Bee Wah Lee (Singapore) – How do Asian results compare with those from Western countries?
11.50-12.00 Q&A
Symposium #20 – Prevention of Allergy and Future Perspectives
Chairpersons: Jarungchit Ngamphaiboon (Thailand) and Yukihiro Ohya (Japan)
10.30-10.50 Ting Fan Leung (HK) – Vitamin D use in the prevention of allergy, a critical look
10.50-11.10 Supinda Bunyavanich (USA) – Microbiome in food allergy
11.10-11.30 Yukihiro Ohya (Japan) – Use of emollient in the prevention of atopic dermatitis
11.30-11.50 Hugo van Bever (Singapore) – Prevention of asthma
11.50-12.00 Q&A
Free Paper 5:
Food and drug allergy
Chairpersons: Nualanong Visitsunthorn (Thailand), Ticha Rerkpattanapipat (Thailand)
12.00-13.30
Symposium #21 – Clinical Pearls from Leading Journals in Allergy
Chairpersons: Philippe Eigenmann (Switzerland) and Orathai Piboonpocanun (Thailand)
12.00-12.25 Philippe Eigenmann (Switzerland) – Pediatric Allergy and Immunology (PAI)
12.25-12.50 Yoon-Seok Chang (South Korea) – Asia Pacific Allergy (APA)
12.50-13.15 Kiat Ruxrungtham (Thailand) – Asia Pacific Journal of Allergy and Immunology (APJAI)
13.15-13.30 Q&A
Symposium #28 – Late-breaking session in Allergy: Advances in Allergy
Chairpersons: Gary Wong (Hong Kong) and Pasuree Sangsupawanich (Thailand)
12.00-12.20 Myunghyun Sohn (South Korea) – The role of activated leukocyte cell adhesion molecule (ALCAM) in allergic disease
12.20-12.40 Supinda Bunyavanich (USA) – Omics approaches to asthma and allergy: Future perspectives
12.40-13.00 Takao Fujisawa (Japan) – Novel biomakers in Atopic Dermatitis
13.00-13.20 Gary Wong (Hong Kong) – Does hygiene hypothesis apply to Asia?
13.20-13.30 Q&A

 

Sponsored Lunch Symposium 8; supported by
Sanofi
Evolving Concepts in Atopic Dermatitis and Asthma with Type 2 Inflammation: a new era of therapies
Chairpersons: Diamant Thaci (Germany) and
Jorge Fernando Maspero (Argentina)
Introduction: Jorge Fernando Maspero (Argentina)
Type 2 inflammation: Diamant Thaci (Germany)
AD – a new era of Therapies: Diamant Thaci (Germany)
Severe Asthma – a new era of Therapies: Jorge Fernando Maspero (Argentina)
13.30-15.00
Symposium #22 – Anaphylaxis – All You Need to Know about Anaphylaxis
Chairpersons: Richard Loh (Australia) and Hiroshi Chantaphakul (Thailand)
13.30-13.50 Phillip Lieberman (USA) – Controversies in the management of anaphylaxis
13.50-14.10 Wiparat Manuyakorn (Thailand) – Epinephrine in anaphylaxis – the current and unresolved issues
14.10-14.30 Sooyoung Lee (South Korea) – A prospective registry of anaphylaxis in Korea – 2 years data analysis
14.30-14.50 Mizuho Nagao (Japan) – Anaphylaxis from vaccine
14.50-15.00 Q&A
Symposium #23 – Rhinitis, Nonallergic Rhinitis and Chronic Rhinosinusitis
Chairpersons: Chaweewan Bunnag (Thailand) and Luo Zhang (China)
13.30-13.50 Kiat Ruxrungtham (Thailand) – Practical approach for difficult to treat allergic rhinitis
13.50-14.10 Luo Zhang (China) – Chronic rhinosinusitis in Asia
14.10-14.30 Ruby Pawankar (Japan) – Impact of environment biodiversity and air pollution on allergic rhinitis
14.30-14.50 Jiu-Yao Wang (Taiwan) – Nerve growth factor in allergic rhinitis?
14.50-15.00 Q&A
Symposium #24 – How to Manage Food Allergy?
Chairpersons: Yukihiro Ohya (Japan) and Araya Yuenyongviwat (Thailand)
13.30-13.50 Yukihiro Ohya (Japan) – Preventing egg allergy, to do or not to do?
13.50-14.10 Lynette Shek (Singapore) – Peanut, treenuts and seeds allergy
14.10-14.30 Pakit Vichyanond (Thailand) – Wheat anaphylaxis – A rising cause of food anaphylaxis in children
14.30-14.50 Yitzhak Katz (Israel) – Cow milk allergy, natural history and how to prevent it
14.50-15.00 Q&A
15.00-15.30
(Exhibition Hall)
Coffee break, poster viewing and visit exhibition
15.30-17.00
Symposium #25 – Immunotherapy – From Basic to the Ultimate
Chairpersons: Carmela Kasala (Philippines) and Tadech Boonpiyathad (Thailand)
15.30-15.50 Stephen Durham (UK) – Mechanism and biomarkers of immunotherapy
15.50-16.10 Nitat Sookrong (Thailand) – Liposome-based allergen immunotherapy for house-dust mites and cockroaches
16.10-16.30 Roy Gerth van Wijk (The Netherlands) – Allergen immunotherapy: the right treatment for the right patient.
16.30-16.50 Mongkol Lao-Araya (Thailand) – Systemic side effects from SCIT and SLIT – a critical look and how to avoid them
16.50-17.00 Q&A
Symposium #26 – Back to the Basic – the Allergens
Chairpersons: Suwannee Uthaisangsuk (Thailand) and Rudolf Valenta (Austria)
15.30-15.50 Rudolf Valenta (Austria) – Factors determining the allergenic activity of an allergen
15.50-16.10 Punchama Pacharn (Thailand) – Cross-reactivities among grass sensitization, comparison of Asian vs Western data
16.10-16.30 Alain Jacquet (Thailand) – House dust mite allergens, pattern of sensitization and approach to immunotherapy
16.30-16.50 Wisuwat Songnuan (Thailand) – The changing pattern of prevailing pollens
16.50-17.00 Q&A
Symposium #27 – Air Pollution and Allergy: Global Challenges
Chairpersons: Hee Bom Moon (South Korea) and Jamaree Teeratakulpisarn (Thailand)
15.30-15.50 Ting Fan Leung (Hong Kong) – Air pollution in Asia
15.50-16.10 David Peden (USA) – Global perspective of Air pollution on allergy prevalence and relapse
16.10-16.30 Supat Wangwongwatana (Thailand) – Air pollution in Bangkok, what kind of smog are we facing now?
16.30-16.50 Soo-Jong Hong (South Korea) – Outdoor and indoor particulate matter for lung health in children
16.50-17.00 Q&A
17.00-17.30
Closing Ceremony (Plenary Hall)

 




| APAAACI 2018
© KENES GROUP 2018 | All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy